From October 1 to December 28, 2020, Shams Humanitarian NGO provided legal assistance to 64 Yezidi individuals (28 women, 36 men). We have so far received 192 inquiries by them, both written and oral, regarding diffrenet issues, including the socio-economic concequences of the COVID-19 in Armenia.
The legal consultations provided by the organization included issues that did not require a separate research and case study, that included review of existing documents, legal analysis of the problem and provision of a detailed advice both orally (during the consultation) and in a written format (after the consultation) in the form of a conclusion. The conclusion was given on the legal settlement of various issues identified by the beneficiary, effective ways to resolve them, possible risks and ways to minimize them.
This project is funded by Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation and The German Marshall Fund of the United States.