Through the efforts of our partners operating in Germany, Eziden Weltweit e.V. NGO, with the support of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Armenia, Yezidi MP in Armenia Rustam Bakoyan and the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU Germany), a truck carrying 18,500 kg of humanitarian aid arrived from Germany to Armenia on January 13. By the decision of RA Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan characterizing the import as charitable, the truck was received by the representatives of “Shams” Humanitarian NGO in Armenia, transporting it to a warehouse in Aknalich village, Armavir region, with the intention of distributing it as soon as possible.
Humanitarian aid includes household items (blanket, cover sheet, pillow, sleeping bag), hygiene items (shampoo, body gel, body lotion, toothpaste), medical supplies (wheelchairs, walking frames and circles, masks), clothes (jacket, pants, sweater, shoes, shirt, underwear, socks) and various items for children (toys, school supplies, stationery). The aid is intended to support Yezidi and Armenian families affected by the war. The total cost of the humanitarian aid is estimated at EUR 13,100.
“Shams” Humanitarian NGO is grateful to all those who spared no effort to help our compatriots in this difficult time.